Wednesday, February 14, 2007

V-Day Cookie, Darling?

I've started a new job today...sorta. I'm a consultant, so my company sends me on various projects, and I've just started a new one at Wachovia in uptown Charlotte. It's a whole new ballgame - most of the projects I've worked on were at small companies, which usually had no more than a couple hundred employees. Now, I'm working at the headquarters for Wachovia, right on the trading floor, so things are going to be quite busy for awhile. The good news is that I don't have to travel, as some people are sent off to Boston or Miami, and I'm still within driving range, but it's very, very different.

Anywho, the bank hours are quite long...or maybe just late? I used to leave work around 4 or 4:30 PM (because I got to work so early), but now I'll be at the bank until 6 PM or later...ugh. Oh well, I like to think of myself as a dedicated worker so I'm going to make myself love this new schedule. Maybe I'll have time for some blogging or crafting in the AM? Either way, I'm sure I'll adjust soon enough, but the extended hours certainly didn't help my planning dinner tonight. I fully intended to look up a nice recipe and try to do something fancy - maybe something from Barefoot Contessa or Everyday Italian - but I was so tired, I ended up just making tacos...boo on me. I hope I made up for the not-so-romantic dinner with these:


I tried getting the dough rolled out and ready to bake before one of my fave shows, Bones, came on...


I only missed a couple minutes, but was super happy to find out that these cookies only took about 5 min to bake. Yea...I made them from a dry mix...I cheated a little, but at least I kinda handmade them...lol


Ok, cookies are baked and ready to get prettied up


Anyone out there subscribe to Martha Stewart Living? If you do, you may recognize these heart-shaped marshmellows...ok, so they aren't the best-shaped hearts, but I guess either my cutter was too big or my marshmellows were too small, b/c I didn't have any outline leftover after I cut the heart out, and I barely got that part done!


Day-licious-O! Happy Valentines everyone!

6 comments:

Sarah and Jack said...

I have been wanting to make her marshmellows for a long time, but I never seem to get around to it. :-(

Shopaholic D said...

it seems a waste of marshmellow...i bought a whole bag and only used 2 marshmellows...lol...but i got the cookie cutters at michael's in a pack of 8 and they were pretty simple. if you try it...def go for super huge marshmellows or a really small cutter...i didn't quite get the outline cutout that martha did

:) D

Daisy Cottage said...

Thank you for the adorable cookie! Happy Valentine's Day!! Don't work too hard ~ ;-)
xo,
Kim

Shopaholic D said...

And thank you for the cupcake! Happy V-day...I'll try to take it a lil easy...hehe

:) D

R* said...

Just checking out your blog...it's pretty cool so I hope you don't mind if I link you on my blog. Yummy-looking cookies by the way
Have a nice day!

Shopaholic D said...

Of course not, R*...link away!

:) D